Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

AJ: Faces Tell The Tale

by Andrew Jones

It wasn't so much how the Tar Heels played but how they felt and why after Thursday's Sweet 16 loss to Wisconsin that stands out right now. [details]


UNC-Wisc What They Said

by TarHeelIllustrated.com Staff
The Tar Heels were a quiet and somber bunch in the locker room following their loss to Wisconsin, ending their season.   

End Of The Line

by Andrew Jones
The Tar Heels scrapped and clawed but came up short versus Wisconsin in the Sweet 16 of the West Region at the Staples Center.  

UNC Postgame Transcript

by TarHeelIllustrated.com Staff
Roy Williams and players Justin Jackson and Marcus Paige were at the dais following the Tar Heels' 79-72 loss to Wisconsin in the Sweet 16 of the West Region at the Staples Center.  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
P. Hairston14.64.31.423.643.139.677.9
J. McAdoo14.47.31.129.944.50.057.8
R. Bullock13.96.52.931.448.343.676.7
M. Paige8.22.74.629.235.634.483.6
D. Strickland7.82.44.227.943.617.469.4
L. McDonald7.22.11.217.735.735.979.5
B. Johnson5.43.20.310.651.10.057.7
J. Tokoto2.61.70.78.648.89.138.5
J. James2.32.40.29.451.70.056.3
J. Simmons1.81.70.37.365.80.064.3
D. Hubert1.11.70.19.454.30.021.4
L. Davis0.40.21.24.1100.0100.0100.0
W. Moody0.40.10.21.428.633.30.0
F. Tanner0.20.20.11.512.50.00.0
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 157 fans online now
Blue Heaven
Home of UNC football coverage and football recruiting!

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
N. Carolina BASKETBALLRecord: 26-12 (14-8)
2014 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR


2015 Basketball Rankings
AP POLL USA TODAY POLL
1.  Kentucky (61) 38-2
2.  Syracuse (1) 34-3
3.  Missouri (2) 30-5
4.  N. Carolina (1) 32-6
5.  Michigan State  29-8
6.  Kansas  32-7
7.  Ohio State  31-8
8.  Duke  27-7
9.  Baylor  30-8
10.  Florida State  25-10


2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Center
42J. James | 6-10, 280, , JR
 West Palm Beach, FL (Dwyer )
3K. Meeks | 6-9, 290, , SO
 Charlotte, NC (West Charlotte)
 
Forward
22I. Hicks | 6-8, 220, , SO
 Oxford, NC (Webb)
14D. Hubert | 6-10, 225, , SR
 Cream Ridge, NJ (New Egypt )
44J. Jackson | 6-7, 180, , FR
 Houston, TX (HCYA)
11B. Johnson | 6-9, 210, , JR
 Orangeburg, SC (Edisto )
21J. Simmons | 6-7, 225, , SR
 Webster, NC (Smoky Mountain)
25J. Tokoto | 6-5, 200, , JR
 Menommonee Falls, WI (Menommonee Falls)
 
Guard
2J. Berry | 6-1, 185, , FR
 Orlando, FL (Lake Highland)
0N. Britt | 5-11, 165, , SO
 Upper Marlboro, MD (Oak Hill Academy)
4L. Davis | 6-0, 175, , SR
 Raleigh, NC (Ravenscroft)
5M. Paige | 6-1, 175, , JR
 Marion, IA (Linn-Mar )
1T. Pinson | 6-6, 185, , FR
 High Point, NC
11S. White | 6-0, 160, , SO
 Wilmington, NC (Hoggard HS)


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos TarHeelsIllustrated.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.